?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Space the final frontier.

My night has been filled with awe. I went to school for Astronomy class and the Astronomy club sets out all these expensive telescopes at the observatory. Tonight was the big event, the lunar eclipse. People were comming out from everywhere astronomy students and non astronomy students. I got there at 7:30 pm and there were not a lot of people yet but I did run into Will and his girlfriend. We all talked and checked out the telescopes.

I saw some really cool things in the telescopes.


The very first thing I got to see was the moon. Now you might be all like whats so special about the moon? Well have you ever seen it in a telescope before? You get to see all kinds of the features of the moon. It was really neat. (This picture isn't quite what it looked like.)


The second thing I got to see was this double star named Albireo. It is called a double star because it is two stars that actually rotate around each other. I saw them exactly how this picture is. The star on the top is blue and is hotter. The star on the bottom is kinda red and I believe is actually a supernova. A supernova is similar to our sun, but I doubt there are any planets around it.


The third thing I got to see was the ring nebula. It didn't look quite like this in the telescope though b/c the moon was very bright. Some people often call the ring nubula the eye of god b/c it looks like an eye. Personally it remindes me of The Lord of the Rings


The last thing I saw was the Andromeda galaxy. Again it was very fuzzy b/c of the moon. I have always wanted to see this galaxy b/c it is supposed to be similar to our own galaxy, which could support life, and isn't that far away from us. I might go back again just to see this better.


I went outside at 11:00 pm ish to see the lunar eclipse. It won't be a total lunar eclipse in north america until March 2007. I hope if you didn't see it this time you'll remember a couple of years from now. He.

And as a bonus some of the Astronomy club guys were pretty good to check out too. But they probably got their heads in the clouds (LOL, I made a joke, he he).

BTW: Listen to my music if you get a chance listen to it. I even can play it for you. I hope you can see why all this reminds me of this song when you hear it.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
cmer
Oct. 28th, 2004 03:19 am (UTC)
Wow, thanks for posting those pictures! And I remembered to go out to see the moon tonight! ^_^ There's not much now, probably because it's passed the time when I was supposed to see it (ten o'clock) and now it's almost half passed eleven. It's really pretty. I love astronomy. I've always wanted to take it in high school, but I never got the class.

Last time I saw the lunar eclipse was when I was in a car with someone. I don't remember whom I was with, I don't remember where I was going, but I do remember looking out the window and seeing that wonderful sight. I can't wait to see it again at the right time two years from now. ^_^
cmer
Oct. 28th, 2004 03:22 am (UTC)
Forgive me for spamming, but I was wondering if you could upload me a copy of that song sometime. I'm really interested in hearing it. :)
anijgrl7
Oct. 28th, 2004 04:24 am (UTC)
Of'course. I can bring it to you on CD. I have a spare.
cmer
Oct. 28th, 2004 12:09 pm (UTC)
My stupid car doesn't have a CD player. >:(

Yet.
anijgrl7
Oct. 28th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
So what! Mine doesn't either. But i'll e-mail it to you when I get home later.
cmer
Oct. 28th, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks! :)
aboyandhisrobot
Oct. 28th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC)
That's really cool. I'm glad to hear you had fun. I tried to take some photos of the eclipse with my digital camera, but i'm not sure how they turned out yet. I'll probably post them when I get the chance.

Also, I'm not even sure we've ever talked about music, but we probably should. I'm a huge audiophile. Brian Eno is pretty cool. In fact, I think I have that exact song on a compilation somewhere. :) Perhaps I'll sit down and make you a mix sometime.
anijgrl7
Oct. 28th, 2004 04:40 am (UTC)
That'd be cool. I like some of the calm sounding stuff like An Ending but I also like more strange sounding music too. Ever heard of Silver Apples of the Moon it's a classic.
aboyandhisrobot
Oct. 28th, 2004 09:40 pm (UTC)
Cool. I don't think I've ever heard it, no. I don't own any of Eno's albums, but what I've heard so far, I like.
anijgrl7
Oct. 28th, 2004 10:31 pm (UTC)
Silver Apples isn't an Eno song it's by a band? called Subotncik. It actually sounds like someone is dropping metal balls.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

[kh] coloredmanga Namine
anijgrl7
Ani aka random hogwarts student #7
silentstardust.net

Latest Month

April 2005
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow