?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Easter or whatever

Happy Easter everyone! And if you don't celebrate Easter than Happy Spring.

Well what a day i've had. My brain is racing with thoughts and crap of what I have to do next week. Today i had to work and everyone was complaining about how we were open but Target wasn't. We had some major complainers. The store was actually very busy until about 3 or so. Usually it gets crazier after 3. Anyway so we will probably loose all our fish at work tomorrow b/c there is a problem with the filter system and the temperture gauge is actually cooling down. Frozen fish, frozen fish, anyone want one? My manager would have killed me for saying that. Actually if I get into the Animation, Visual Langauge for those of you who know, program then I plan to quit work. Yup, bye bye. I've been there far too long. Four and a half years I think will be enough. I'm gonna quit and just stick to school. But if I don't get in then i may still quit eventually but look for another job. Animals and the discounts are cool, but it's just getting stale.

As far as Easter stuff, i got a yellow peep basket with a box of marshmellow peeps. Then even more yellow marshmellow peeps. My mom got me some of those cadbury eggs, mmm, and a chocolate bunny. She also gave me a easter Spongebob that has sour candy inside. Last I got the Mulan II DVD. Not much into the Disney sequals but it is Mulan, so I can't wait to check it out.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
lechuckscurse
Mar. 27th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your bad day at work. Mine was a complete opposite, we were dead. I've thought about quitting, but I don't know my odds of getting another job soon after, and if they could work around a school schedule. And again, good luck to you on getting into the program. I think I'm still gonna try and talk to Curasi, but also get a schedule ready for the Internet Interactive track.
anijgrl7
Mar. 27th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's my fallback plan.
aboyandhisrobot
Mar. 27th, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC)
Happy Easter. ^_^

Also, the fact that you've worked at your current job for so long will look pretty good on an application so I can't imagine it'd be hard to find someplace else to hire you.
anijgrl7
Mar. 28th, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)
Yeah I know. It's just finding a place that is hiring is hard to do right now.
aboyandhisrobot
Mar. 28th, 2005 10:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's true. Good luck. I'm sure whatever you decide to do will work out fine.
lechuckscurse
Mar. 28th, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC)
So uh....still going through with that offer on frozen fish? Cause....I kinda ran out of fish sticks the other day....

;)
anijgrl7
Mar. 29th, 2005 11:09 am (UTC)
No, no fish sticks availiable. The fish all lived.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

[kh] coloredmanga Namine
anijgrl7
Ani aka random hogwarts student #7
silentstardust.net

Latest Month

April 2005
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow